©2019 by Julia Hemmann. You may not take any content from this site without permission

Website disclaimer

Welcome to juliahemmann.com!  Please make yourself at home here.  This website and the information it contains is based on my own personal experience and is provided with love from me to you for informational purposes only.  If you browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following disclaimer, together with my terms and conditions of use.

 

The information contained in juliahemmann.com should not ever be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, referral, diagnosis or treatment.  Always consult your healthcare providers before beginning any new treatment or making changes related to your health.

 

While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, reliability, suitability, completeness or availability with respect to this website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on this site for any purpose.  Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.  You are required to make your own enquiries to determine whether the information, services and products offered and promoted here are appropriate for your intended use.

 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

 

Through this website you may be able to link-click to other websites which are not under the control of us or of this website (juliahemmann.com).  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.  The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

 

Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. Despite this, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.  If you notice an issue with this website or you would like to share your experience of using it with us, we welcome you informing us here: https://juliahemmann.com/contact/.

Copyright Notice

This website and its contents are the copyright of Julia Hemmann – © 2019.  All rights reserved.

 

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents of this website in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download contents to a local hard drive for your personal and noncommercial use only.  You may copy some extracts only to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

  • You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content in any way.

  • You may not, except with our express written permission, transmit it or store content on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system. 

 

Juliahemmann.com expressly reserves all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on our website and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

Privacy Policy
Your Privacy

At juliahemmann.com we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email.

Types of information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support, or provide us in any other way.

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How we collect information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why we collect this information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or any of out business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Storage and security of your information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email (julia@juliahemmann.com) or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

 

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.  Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of juliahemmann.com , our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of juliahemmann.com, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

GDPR Compliance

To support our web visitors and clients from the EU we offer the following further information in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation.

1.  Julia Hemmann is the data controller and responsible for collecting and safely securing your information.

2.  As the data controller we can be contacted at julia@juliahemmann.com in relation to any matter regarding your privacy.

3.  We do not make automated decisions with any personal information you supply to us.

4.  Under the GDPR as an EU citizen you have the a) Right to be informed b) Right to access c) Right of rectification d) Right of erasure e) Right to restrict data processing f) Right to data portability g) Right to object h) Rights of automated decision making and profiling.

5.  Providing your name and email to us is mandatory should you wish to sign up to the newsletter. No other information is required.

6.  We do not transfer data internationally.

7.  We collect name and email information for communication purposes.

How we may contact you

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Change in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at julia@juliahemmann.com.

Additional Terms & Conditions

If you continue to browse and use juliahemmann.com you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and website disclaimer, govern juliahemmann.coms relationship with you in relation to your use of this website.

 

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms and conditions of use.  For the purposes of these terms and conditions, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to juliahemmann.com and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the client, visitor, website user or person using our website.

 

 

Amendment of Terms

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time.  Please check these terms regularly prior to using our website to ensure you are aware of any changes.  We will always endeavour to highlight any significant or substantive changes to you where possible.  

If you choose to use our website we will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern your and juliahemmann.com’s rights and obligations to each other.

 

 
Limitation of Liability

It is an essential precondition to you using our website that you agree and accept that juliahemmann.com is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you may suffer related to your use of the website, whether from errors or omissions in our documents or information, from any goods or services we offer, or from any other use of the website.  This includes your use or reliance on any third party content, links, comments or advertisements.  Your use of, or reliance on, any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

 

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements.  You acknowledge that ultimately we cannot and will not make this judgement for you.  You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

 

Competition and Consumer Act

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), juliahemmann.com's liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to: the supplying of the goods or services to you again; the replacement of the goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.

 

You must be over 18 years of age to purchase any goods or services.

 

 

Refund Requests

juliahemmann.com processes refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Protection legislation.

 

 

Exclusion of Competitors

If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods or services for the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of juliahemmann.com

 

Juliahemmann.com expressly excludes and does not permit you to use or access our website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term then juliahemmann.com will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and further hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use.

 

Juliahemmann.com reserves the right to exclude and deny any person access to our website, services or information in our sole discretion.

 

 

Whole Agreement

These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and juliahemmann.com concerning your use and access to juliahemmann.com’s website and your use and access to the documents and information on it.  No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory.  All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

 

 

Exclusion of Unenforceable Terms 

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory.  Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories.  The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

 

 

Education or Life Coaching

By using our services, you agree that juliahemmann.com is not to be held liable for any decisions you make based on any of our services or guidance and any consequences, as a result, are your own. Under no circumstances can you hold juliahemmann.com liable for any actions you take nor can you hold us or any of our employees liable for any loss or costs incurred by you as a result of any guidance, advice, coaching, materials or techniques used or provided by juliahemmann.com.

 

All our information on both the website and in consultations is intended to assist you and does not in any way, nor is it intended to substitute professional (including medical), financial or legal advice.  Results are not guaranteed and juliahemmann.com takes no responsibility for your actions, choices or decisions.

 

 

Jurisdiction

This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of Victoria and Australia.  If there is a dispute between you and juliahemmann.com that results in litigation then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

 

 

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our terms and conditions, privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at julia@juliahemmann.com and we will respond within 72 hours.